PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

This is the privacy policy of Dementia Detailing Pty Ltd ACN 622 359 237 (we, us, our). It sets outs how we handle ‘personal information’ about an individual. Personal information means information or an opinion which identifies an individual or from which their identity can reasonably be ascertained.

What we do

We provide services to people or organisations that themselves provide services to older Australians. Most of our clients are aged care providers and retirements villages. In some cases we provide services directly to private individuals.

In providing our services, we will come across personal information.

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold

Examples of personal information that we collect and hold include your:

  • Name;
  • Signature;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Date of birth;
  • Bank account details;
  • Medical history.

Most personal information we collect from you is solicited information. This means we have intentionally collected it from you. In the case of medical records, you will have first given your consent for us to receive it.

Sometimes we may collect unsolicited information, which is personal information we have unintentionally received. This will not occur very often.

How we collect and hold personal information

We collect personal information from you in a number of ways, including:

  • Directly from you, such as;
    • when you fill out application forms;
    • when you speak to us and we make a note of your information;
    • over the phone;
    • from e-mails you send us;
    • from our web site;
    • from digital and electronic communications with us (for example, social media);
  • People you authorise us to contact;
  • From people acting on your behalf;
  • From third parties (where permitted by law);
  • If you are a resident of an aged care facility or a retirement village, from the owner or operator (or both of them) of that facility/village.

We collect your information only by lawful and fair means.

In some cases, you will first need to give your consent for us to receive your personal information (such as medical records).

If we do not collect your personal information, we will be unable to provide services that you request or services that are provided for your benefit.

In some instances, you may deal with us on an anonymous basis or using a pseudonym (alias). However, you cannot do this where it is impracticable. In many cases, it is highly impractical for you to deal with us using a pseudonym or on an anonymous basis.

We will hold your personal information in a physical form (such as a paper file) in electronic form (such as on a computer database) or a combination of both physical and electronic form.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect and use personal information to provide our services. These are detailed above under the heading ‘What we do’.

We hold your personal information in physical form (paper) and electronic form (e.g. on a computer/server/database).

We disclose your personal information to our employees and subcontractors, in order for them to provide services to you. We may also disclose your personal information to entities that are associated with us.

How you may access personal information about yourself that is held by us and seek the correction of such information

Accessing your personal information

If we hold personal information about you, we must, on your request, give you access to the personal information.

However, there are some circumstances where we are not required to provide you with your personal information even if you ask us to. These circumstances include:

  • Where giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety;
  • Where giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;
  • Where the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • Where the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between us and you (or to proceedings that may involve you in some manner) and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those legal proceedings;
  • Where giving access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;
  • Where the giving of access would be unlawful;
  • Where denying you access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court or a tribunal;
  • Where we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity or misconduct of a serious nature that relates to our functions or activities has been engaged in and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to that matter;
  • Where giving access would be likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conduct by or on behalf of an enforcement body; and
  • Where giving access would reveal evaluative information generated by us in connection with a commercially sensitive decision making process.

You may request access to your personal information under the heading "contact us" below.

We will need to validate the identity of anyone making an access request, to ensure that we do not provide your information to anyone who does not have the right to that information.

We will usually provide you with access within 30 days of a request but in some circumstances it may take longer.

Correction - By Us

If we are satisfied that the personal information we have is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Correction - By You

If you believe that your personal information that we hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you may request us to correct it. You can contact us at the details under the "contact us".

We will normally resolve correction requests within 30 days of your making a request.

If we need more time to resolve your request we will notify you as to the delay, the reasons for it and seek your written agreement to a longer period.

How you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code (if any) that binds us, and how we will deal with such a complaint

If you have a concern about your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please contact us using the details below. We will respond to your query or complaint within a reasonable time.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients

In the course of providing our services we will be required to store your personal information. This may be done by using a ‘cloud’ based storage system. These systems may have servers located in other countries. Some of these countries include the United States, the United Kingdom, Holland/the Netherlands, Belgium, Germany, Finland, Japan, Brazil.

Website & Cookies

We may use cookies on our website.

A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer by a web page server which may later be retrieved by a web page server. Like most other websites, our websites use cookies to collect information about your use of those websites.

Cookies allow website operators to assign a unique identity to a computer, which can be used to associated requests made to the website by that computer. Cookies indicate to a website that a computer has been there before and can be used to record things such as what parts of a website or other websites have been visited from that computer.

We use cookies for various purposes. A cookie is allocated to each internet browser that visits a web page belonging to us. This cookie does not allow us to collect personally identifiable information about you but is used:

  • To allocate an identification number to your internet browser (you cannot be identified from this number);
  • To determine if you have previously visited the website;
  • To track and report on website and online campaign performance;
  • To identify other pages or third party's websites you have accessed; and
  • For security purposes.

We also use cookies to personalise your web browsing experience, including your access to services that we provide on our websites.

Our websites may use flash cookies for the purpose of fraud detection and investigation. These cookies do not store identifiable information and are not used for marketing or tracking of individuals.

If cookies are of concern they can be turned off.

If you do configure your computer so that you do not receive cookies, some of the functionality of our websites may not be available.

Change

This privacy policy may change from time to time.

Contact us

You may contact us by addressing your query to ‘the General Manager’ and sending it to:

Email: thean@dementiadetailing.com.au

Post: P.O. Box 4176, Norwood South SA 5067